NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING LAB

PEOPLE

PEOPLE

This section contains information about the people that make up the Natural Language Processing Lab at VCU. Keep scrolling to read more about each member.


FACULTY
  • Dr. Bridget McInnes (Department of Computer Science, School of Engineering)
  • My research has primarily been in the area of Natural Language Processing (NLP) with a particular interest in semantics, the process of analyzing the meaning of text. Specific areas of interest include:
    • Information extraction
    • Literature-based discovery
    • Word sense disambiguation
    • Semantic similarity and relatedness
    • Biomedical and clinical text processing

Current Students

Former Students

Former DERI Students
  • Samhita Pendyal (2017-2018) (co-advised with Sam Henry)
    • Project: Visualizing Biomedical Terms for Literature-based Discovery
  • Alex McQuilkin (2016-2017) (co-advised with Sam Henry)
  • Henry Roberts (2016-2017) (co-advised with Dr. Nastassja Lewinski)
    • Project: Developing a Nanoparticle Characteristic Entity Extractor
  • Gabby Jones (2015-2016) (co-advised with Dr. Nastassja Lewinski)

Former VIP Team
  • Former Nanoinformatics VIP Team
    • Shekinah Veeravalli [CS] (Fall 2019-Spring 2021)
    • Josh Morris [Bioinformatics] (Fall 2019-Spring 2020)
    • Charlie Dil [CS (Fall 2019-Spring 2020)
    • Josephin Soto [CLSE] (Fall 2019-Spring 2021)
    • Anna Conte [CS] (Spring 2019-Fall 2019)
    • Steele Farnsworth [CS] (Spring 2019-Fall 2019)
    • Euan Craham [CLSE] (Spring 2019)
    • Neeha Gambhirrao [BME] (Fall 2017-Fall 2019)
    • Baizeed Khan [BME] (Fall 2018-Fall 2019)
    • Dunya Hasan [CS] (Fall 2019)
    • Netta Paulson [CS] (Fall 2019)
    • Jorge Vargas [CS] (Spring 2019)
    • Daniel West [CS] (Spring 2019)
    • Erik Wolfsohn [Bioinformatics] (Spring 2019)
    • Mark Groves [ECE] (Spring 2019)
    • Owais Shahzada [Bioinformatics] (Spring 2019)
    • Corey Sutphin [CS] (Fall 2018-Spring 2019)
    • Nathan West [CS] (Fall 2018-Spring 2019)
    • Robert Best [CS] (Fall 2018-Spring 2019)
    • Ushna Arora [CLSE] (Fall 2018-Spring 2019)
    • Derrick Adjei [CS] (Fall 2018)
    • Andriy Mulyar [CS] (Fall 2017 - Spring 2019)
    • Christine Lee [CS] (Fall 2018)
    • Rachel Dorn [CS] (Fall 2017 - Spring 2018)
    • Abigail Byram [CS] (Fall 2017 - Spring 2018)
    • Jennifer Fore [CLSE] (Fall 2017 - Spring 2018)
    • Cristian Romero-Fuentes [CLSE] (Fall 2017 - Srping 2018)
    • Robert Grizzard [CS] (Fall 2017-Spring 2018)
    • Aidan Kierans [CS] (Fall 2017)
    • Benjamin Leach [CS] (Fall 2017)
    • Sinclair Missal [CLSE] (Fall 2017)
    • Vanessa Vaughan [CLSE] (Fall 2017)
    • Tony Wang [CS] (Fall 2016 - Spring 2018)
    • Brandon Watts [CS] (Fall 2017 - Spring 2018)
    • Edwin Lobo [CS] (Fall 2016 - Spring 2017
    • Joshua Ramer [CS] (Fall 2016 - Spring 2017)
    • Rashed Rashed [CLSE] (Fall 2016 - Spring 2017)

Former Capstone Students
  • 2019-2020: Data Quality and Predictability
    • Students:
      • Andriy Mulyar
      • Reagan Zhou
      • Heman Baral
    • Advisors:
      • Industry: Bank of America
      • Faculty: Dr. Bridget T. McInnes
  • 2018-2019: Automated Model Refit and Retrain
    • Students:
      • Nathan West
      • Yonathan Mekonnen
      • Derrick Adjei
    • Advisors:
      • Industry: Shiva Gannavaram, Capital One
      • Faculty: Dr. Bridget T. McInnes
  • 2017-2018: Cohort Assessment & Retrieval Environment (CARE)
    • Students:
      • Robert Grizzard
      • David Langston
      • Alfred Anderson
    • Faculty Advisors:
      • Dr. Bridget T. McInnes (Computer Science)
      • Dr. Antonio Abbate (VCU Pauley Heart Center)
  • 2016-2007: Cohort Assessment & Retrieval Environment (CARE)
    • Faculty Advisors:
      • Dr. Bridget T. McInnes (Computer Science)
      • Dr. Antonio Abbate (VCU Pauley Heart Center)
  • 2015-2016: Data Mining Nanotechnology
    • Students:
      • Clint Cuffy
      • Tej Mehta
      • Hengbin Li
    • Faculty Advisors:
      • Dr. Bridget T. McInnes (Computer Science)
      • Dr. Nastassja A. Lewinski (Chemical and Life Science Engineering)
      • Dr. Alberto Canto (Computer Science)
  • 2014-2015: Visualization of NLP Extractions
    • Students:
      • Deepak Warraich
      • Kevin Barbour
      • David Vieth
    • Advisors:
      • Industry: Josh Powers, CTO, Securboration
      • Faculty: Dr. Bridget T. McInnes

Former High School Students
  • Summer 2020
    • Dennis Plotnikov (Maggie Walker)
  • Summer 2019
    • Ishaan Thakur (Deep Run Highschool)
    • Dennis Plotnikov (Maggie Walker)
  • Summer 2018
    • Neha Dill (Deep Run Highschool)
    • Grant Matteo (Deep Run Highschool)
  • Summer 2017
    • Nick Jordan (Deep Run Highschool)
    • LaDawna McEnhimer (Deep Run Highschool)
    • Jack McDowell (Deep Run Highschool)
  • Summer 2016
    • Nick Jordan (Deep Run Highschool)
    • Andriy Mulyar (Deep Run Highschool)
    • Syndey Mabry (Deep Run Highschool)
    • Robbie VanDerzee (Deep Run Highschool)
    • Chelsea Greco
  • Summer 2015
    • Tyler Pickering (Hermitage Technical Center)
    • Sydney Hogue (Hermitage Technical Center)
    • Isaac Barron (Hermitage Technical Center)
  • Deep Run Senior Capstone Projects
    • Megan Charity (2015-2016)
      • Project: Developing a Conversational Chatbot (GRAM)
    • Charlie Dill (2018-2019)
      • Project: English-Latin Translator (Janus)